Ross Barney Architects: Our Awards


Our ideas and projects have been recognized by entities and publications from around the world.  Ross Barney Architect’s work has been exhibited in Chicago, New York, Washington D.C. and San Francisco, and has received more than 60 major awards.

2015

Gold Medal   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Carol Ross Barney, FAIA

Distinguished Building Award   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, CTA Cermak-McCormick Place Station

Devine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, TrainTube, CTA Cermak-McCormick Place Station

Burnham Award for Excellence in Planning   Metropolitan Planning Council, Bloomingdale Trail Framework Plan/606

Daniel Burnham Award Merit Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Bloomingdale Trail Framework Plan

Merit Award Finalist, New Construction Suburbs   Chicago Building Congress, Fermilab OTE Building

Vision Award; Smart Transit Solutions and Neighborhood Impact   Urban Land Institute, CTA Morgan Station

Colour in Architecture, Finalist   World Architecture News, Ohio State University South Campus Chiller

2014

Best Plan   Friends of Downtown, Chicago Riverwalk

Concrete in Architecture, Finalist   World Architecture News, Ohio State University South Campus Chiller

Custom Solution   Precast/ Prestressed Concrete Institute, Ohio State University South Campus Chiller

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Ohio State University South Campus Chiller

Production Energy and Recycling, Shortlist   World Architecture Festival, Ohio State University South Campus Chiller

Transport, Finalist   Architizer A+ Award, CTA Morgan Street Station

Vision Award, Finalist   Urban Land Institute, CTA Morgan Street Station

Divine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

2013

Best of Downtown Awards Finalist   Friends of Downtown, CTA Morgan Street Station

COTE Top Ten Green Projects   American Institute of Architects, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

Divine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, CTA Morgan Street Station

Merit Award   Finalist, Chicago Building Congress CTA Morgan Street Station

Sustainability   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

Transport, High Commendation   World Architecture Festival, CTA Morgan Street Station

2012

American Architecture Award   The Chicago Athenaeum Museum and Design Center , University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

Best Public Amenity   Friends of Downtown, Renovation Grand/State Red Line Subway Station

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, CTA Morgan Street Station

Divine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Chicago Riverwalk Underbridge Canopy

Evergreen Award   Eco Structure, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

Patron of the Year   Chicago Architecture Foundation, CTA Morgan Street Station

Sustainability Leadership   American Institute of Architects, Chicago Iron Street Farm Feasibility Study

2011

Awards of Excellence   Merit, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering

Building Bronze Medal   Brick Industry Association, Washington University Early Childhood Learning Center

Committee on Architecture for Education, Citation of Merit   American Institute of Architects,University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

Distinguished Building   Citation of Merit, American Institute of Architects, Chicago, CTA Fullerton and Belmont Stations

Merit Award Finalist   Chicago Building Congress, CTA Fullerton and Belmont Stations

Special Citation   Society of College and University Planning, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering Building

THEA Award   Themed Entertainment and Experience Design, YOU! The Experience, Museum of Science and Industry

2010

Annual Design Review   Move Citation, ARCHITECT, Chicago Riverwalk

Architectural Design: Public Use   Design Evanston, Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation

Best New Open Space   Friends of Downtown, Chicago Riverwalk

Best of Higher Education   Midwest Construction, University of Minnesota Duluth James I Swenson Civil Engineering

Building Blue Ribbon   Friends of the Chicago River, Chicago Riverwalk

Development of the Year   Greater North Michigan Avenue Association, Chicago Riverwalk

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Chicago Riverwalk

Excellence on the Waterfront   Waterfront Center, Chicago Riverwalk

Frank Lloyd Wright Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Oakton Community College Art, Science & Technology Pavilion ross barney architects

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, University of Chicago 61st Drexel Parking/Office

Preservation Excellence   Chicago Landmarks Commission, 99th St. Metra Station and Chicago Riverwalk

2009

29 Great Solutions, Ranked #1   Building Design and Construction, Chicago Riverwalk Best of 2009, Midwest Construction, Chicago Riverwalk

Best of 2009 in Architecture   Chicago Tribune, Chicago Riverwalk

COTE Top Ten Green Projects   American Institute of Architects, Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation

High Commendation Community Buildings   World Architecture Festival, Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation

Honor Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Champaign Public Library

Honor Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Mitzi Freidheim Englewood Child and Family Center

Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Champaign Public Library

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation

Patron of the Year   Chicago Architecture Foundation, Chicago Riverwalk

Silver Medal   Brick Industry Association, Champaign Public Library

Special Achievement   American Council of Engineering Companies, Illinois, Champaign Public Library

2008

Design Award   American Institute of Architects, Central Illinois, Champaign Public Library

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Oakton Community College Art, Science & Technology Pavilion

Honor Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation

Merit Award Finalist   Chicago Building Congress, Mitzi Freidheim Englewood Child and Family Center

Merit Award Finalist   Chicago Building Congress, Oakton Community College Art, Science & Technology Pavilion

2007

Daniel Burnham Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Wabash Memorial Plaza

Frank Lloyd Wright Award   American Institute of Architects, Illinois, Levy Senior Center

Honor Award   American Society of Landscape Architects, Wabash Memorial Plaza

Merit Award   American Society of Landscape Architects, University of Minnesota Duluth Swenson Science Building

Prism Stone in Architecture Award   Commercial First Prize, Coverings (in collaboration w/Marble Institute of America and Architectural Record), Oklahoma City Federal Building

Special Achievement Award   American Council of Engineering Companies, Illinois, 47th Street Pedestrian Bridge

2006

Architectural Excellence in Community Design   Richard H. Driehaus Foundation, Chicago Transit Authority Blue Line Douglas Branch

Design Award   General Services Administration, Oklahoma City Federal Building

Design Award Concrete Reinforcing   Steel Institute, Oklahoma City Federal Building

2005

Divine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Oklahoma City Federal Building

Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Oklahoma City Federal Building

The Coolest Thing   Friends of Downtown, Columbia College Chicago

2004

Award of Excellence   Ceilings and Interior Systems Construction Association, Chicago Transit Authority Blue Line Douglas Branch

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Faculty Office Building Governors State University

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Family Development Center, Governors State University

Sustainable Design   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Oklahoma City Federal Building

2003

Bronze Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Glenside Public Library

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Jubilee Family Resource Center

Divine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Emanuel Congregation Sanctuary Renovation

Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Levy Senior Center

Interior Design Award   Design Evanston, Levy Senior Center ross barney architects

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Levy Senior Center

New Construction Award   Design Evanston, Levy Senior Center

2002

Architectural Excellence in Community Design   Richard H. Driehaus Foundation, Jubilee Family Resource Center

Honor Award for Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Little Village Academy

Honor Award for Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Emanuel Congregation Sanctuary Renovation

Honor Award for Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Jubilee Family Resource Center

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Jubilee Family Resource Center

2001

Architecture and Interior Design   Design Evanston, World Savings and Loan Architecture

Excellence in Community Design   Richard H. Driehaus Foundation, Little Village Academy Resource Center

Gold Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Maywood Public Library

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Little Village Academy Resource Center

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Oakton Community College Library Addition

Silver Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Oakton Community College Library Addition

1999

Award of Recognition   Chicago Building Congress, Maywood Public Library

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Maywood Public Library

Honor Award for Architecture   Girl Scouts of the USA, Lone Tree Area Girl Scout Council

Honor Award for Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Little Village Academy

Architectural Excellence in Community Design   Richard H. Driehaus Foundation, Little Village Academy

1998

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Little Village Academy Preservation

Award for Outstanding Restoration/ Rehabilitation   Richard H. Driehaus Foundation, Carl Schurz High School

1997

Brick in Architecture   Brick Institute of America, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Little Village Academy

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Carl Schurz High School

Honor Award for Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Little Village Academy

1996

Award of Distinction   Illinois Association of School Boards, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Honorable Mention   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Mabel Manning Branch

Honor Award for Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, The Office of Ross Barney + Jankowski

Silver Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Little Village Academy

1995

Award of Merit   Chicago Lighting Institute, Take Flight Exhibit, MSI Chicago

Distinguished Building  American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Barrington Area Library Addition

Divine Detail   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Barrington Area Library Addition

Firm Award   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Ross Barney + Jankowski

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Mabel Manning Branch

Silver Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Barrington Area Library Addition

Special Mention   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Carl Schurz High School

1994

Honor Award for Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Honor Award for Interior Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Merit Award   American Soceity of Landscape Architects, Illinois, Barrington Area Library Addition

Merit Award   Chicago Building Congress, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

1993

Brick in Architecture   Brick Institute of America, Gurnee Remote Switching Unit

Honor Award   American Society of Landscape Architects, Illinois, Gurnee Remote Switching Unit

Silver Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

1992

Bronze Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Glendale Heights Post Office

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Gurnee Remote Switching Unit

Federal Design Achievement   National Endowment for the Arts, Glendale Heights Post Office

Preservation Award   Design Evanston, Nichols School Clock Tower Restoration

Silver Medal   Illinois Indiana Masonry Council, Gurnee Remote Switching Unit

1991

Architecture   American Institute of Architects, Glendale Heights Post Office

Exhibition of School Architecture   National School Boards Association, Cesar Chavez Elementary School

1990

National Honor Award for Design Excellence   United States Postal Service, Glendale Heights Post Office

1989

Award of Merit   Chicago Lighting Institute, Parking Structure, Moody Bible Institute

Distinguished Building   American Institute of Architects, Chicago, Glendale Heights Post Office

Highland Park Preservation   Highland Park Historic Preservation Commission, Ravinia Station, Metropolitan Rail

1987

Project of the Year   American Public Works Association, Southwest Branch, Lockport Station, Metropolitan Rail.